Numerous and popular, Canada geese are often called honkers. Includes
several races varying in weight from 3 to over 12 pounds. All have black
heads and necks, white cheeks, similar habitats and voices. Sexes are
Length--24 in. Weight--2¾ lbs. A bird of the eastern States, primarily the Atlantic Flyway and, to a lesser extent, the Mississippi. Shy and wary, regarded as the wariest of all ducks. Often seen in company of mallards, but along the Atla...
Length--19½ in. Weight--2½ lbs. In flight, drakes appear all black except for the flash of the slight gray underwing and the bright yellow swelling at the base of the upper bill. Scoters feed on mollusks, crabs, and some fish and very litt...
Length--16 Weight--15 oz. Their small size and twisting turning flight gives the illusion of great speed. The small, compact flocks commonly fly low over the marshes, and often take the hunter by surprise. They are more vocal than most ducks...
Length--24-25 in. Weight--3¼ - 3¾ lbs. These are sea geese, the blacks wintering south to Baja, California, in the Pacific. The Atlantic race winters from Virginia northward. Flight is swift, in irregular and changing flock patterns. ...
Length--14½ in. Weight--1 lb. Stragglers migrate south in mid-fall, but the largest numbers move just ahead of freezeup. Most flocks in feeding areas are small--5 or 6 birds, with more hens and immatures than adult drakes. Very small size, ...
Numerous and popular, Canada geese are often called honkers. Includes several races varying in weight from 3 to over 12 pounds. All have black heads and necks, white cheeks, similar habitats and voices. Sexes are identical. ...
Length--22 in. Weight--3 lbs. Normally late to start south, canvasbacks migrate in lines and irregular V's. In feeding areas, compact flocks fly in indefinite formations. Their wingbeat is rapid and noisy; their speed is the swiftest of all ...
In the Pacific Flyway, cinnamon teal are far more common than blue-wings. The hens look alike and the habits of both species are similar. The pale blue forewing patch is the best field mark, as drakes are usually in eclipse until January or lon...
Length--23½ in. Weight--5 lbs. Thick-necked stocky birds, alternately flapping and sailing in flight; flocks string out in a line, close to the water. Occurs in the United States chiefly along New England coasts and occasionally south to New ...
Length--25½ in. Weight--2½ lbs. This species is larger than the red-breasted merganser, and is one of the largest of our ducks. It is one of the last to migrate south, and is more common than the red-breasted merganser on inland waters. Fl...
Diving ducks frequent the larger, deeper lakes and rivers, and coastal bays and inlets. The colored wing patches of these birds lack the brilliance of the speculums of puddle ducks. Since many of them have short tails, their huge, paddle feet m...
Most ducks shed their body feathers twice each year. Nearly all drakes lose their bright plumage after mating, and for a few weeks resemble females. This hen-like appearance is called the eclipse plumage. The return to breeding coloration varies i...
Length--21 Weight--2 lbs. Gadwalls are most numerous in the Central Flyway, but not too common anywhere. They are often called gray mallards or gray ducks. They are one of the earliest migrants, seldom facing cold weather. They are the only ...
Common--Length--19 in. Weight--2¼ lbs. Barrow's--Length--19 in. Weight--2¾ lbs. These are active, strong-winged fliers moving singly or in small flocks, often high in the air. Distinctive wing-whistling sound in flight ha...
Length--15 in. Weight--14 oz. Quite hardy--some birds stay as far north as open water is found. The smallest and one of the most common of our ducks. Their tiny size gives the impression of great speed, but mallards can fly faster. Their fli...
Length--17 in. Weight--1½ lbs. Glossy slate-blue plumage enlivened by white stripes and spots give the adult male harlequin a striking appearance. The female resembles a small female scoter. At a distance, both sexes look black. Flight is swif...
Length--18 in. Weight--1½ lbs. Often seen in pairs, or very small flocks. Short rapid wingstrokes create an impression of great speed. Winters in the inland waters of all coastal States; seldom goes to salt water. Voice: Seldom heard in ...
Identification Is Important
Identifying waterfowl gives many hours of enjoyment to millions of people. This guide will help you recognize birds on the wing--it emphasizes their fall and winter plumage patterns as well as size, shape, and flight characteristics. It does not i...